Accident Cessna 152 N4794B, Sunday 19 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Services Unlimited
Registration: N4794B
MSN: 15283640
Total airframe hrs:6580 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(W88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, HE OBSERVED CROSSWINDS WHICH PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL TO THE RIGHT OF THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT, SO HE CORRECTED WITH LEFT AILERON. THE AIRCRAFT PROCEEDED TO THE LEFT OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT, SO HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE TURNED TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID SOME TREES, AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND, WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH A LARGE, HIDDEN ROCK, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AND THE HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION (ROCK) IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA161

Location