Accident Cessna 210F N1842F, Friday 17 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:21:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1842F
MSN: 21058742
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2897 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH HE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS, AND THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE INCREASED VERTICAL DESCENT RATE BY ADDING ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT AS THE ENGINE POWER WAS INCREASING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CORN FIELD AN ESTIMATED 340 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the downdraft and his failure to maintain the proper glidepath.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA357

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2015 N1842F Private 1 West of Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Lovermore, CA w/o