Accident Cessna 182A N6336B, Friday 17 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6336B
MSN: 34236
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4433 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oracle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:(KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL VFR FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TRIED TO LAND ON AN ASPHALT SURFACED ROAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE ROADWAY. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON UNEVEN DESERT TERRAIN AND WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FORWARD OF THE NUMBER ONE JOURNAL. THE FRACTURED SURFACES DISPLAYED BEACH MARKS CONSISTENT WITH FATIGUE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE ENGINE HAD SUSTAINED ANY HIGH TEMPERATURE DISTRESS OR LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED ABOUT 4434 HOURS SINCE NEW AND ABOUT 1110 HOURS SINCE IT WAS OVERHAULED ON 12/10/87.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DUE TO FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA356

Location