Accident Piper PA-31-350 N456CB, Friday 17 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Cherokee Brick & Tile Co., Inc
Registration: N456CB
MSN: 31-8152130
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMAC)
Destination airport:(55J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THE FLIGHT APPROACHED AT ABOUT 120 KNOTS AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 3,000 FEET DOWN THE 4,300-FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ABORTED THE LANDING. ON THE SECOND LANDING THE FLIGHT AGAIN APPROACHED AT ABOUT 120 KNOTS AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 3,000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT WAS UNABLE TO. THE AIRCRAFT OVERAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER INVERTED AND CAME TO REST. THE PILOT REPORTED TO FAA INSPECTORS THAT HE HAD NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, HIS FAILURE TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PROPER POINT ON THE RUNWAY, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA197

Location