Accident Beechcraft G35 N4641D, Wednesday 15 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4641D
MSN: D-4810
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4916 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:( S88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENTERING THE LANDING PATTERN THE PILOT FELT A 'BUMP' FOLLOWED BY A VIBRATION AND FORE AND AFT OSCILLATION OF THE CONTROL COLUMN. AN RPM INCREASE AND THROTTLE/SPEED REDUCTION WAS EFFECTED AND THE VIBRATION CEASED. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING FOLLOWED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT STABILIZER SPAR WAS COMPLETELY FRACTURED THROUGH THE UPPER AND LOWER OUTBOARD BOLTS. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREEXISTING CRACK AND CHARACTERIZED THE FRACTURE AS TYPICAL OF AN OVERSTRESS SEPARATION. THE RUDDERVATORS WERE WEIGHED AND FOUND TO BE WITHIN BALANCE TOLERANCE LIMITS.

Probable Cause: FRACTURE OF THE LEFT STABILIZER SPAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA217

Location