Accident Cessna 152 N757WT, Monday 13 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mt. Hood Aviation
Registration: N757WT
MSN: 15280068
Total airframe hrs:5089 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Astoria, OR (KAST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW ON THE APPROACH AND POWER ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON, OR JUST BEFORE THE THRESHOLD AND BOUNCED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A SHORT DISTANCE AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN NEAR MID FIELD. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TALL TREES THAT ARE PRESENT BEYOND THE WEST END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH, IMPROPER FLARE, AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1983 N757WT Private 0 Cascade Locks, OR sub

Location