Accident Cessna 182L N42233, Monday 13 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42233
MSN: 18258915
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danielson, CT (5B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN HIS AIRPLANE BY A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). DURING LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS. THE NOSE GEAR IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS SEPARATED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROLL UNTIL THE NOSE SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR FORK OR ANY OTHER AIRPLANE COMPONENT. THE REPORTED WIND CONDITIONS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS FROM 240 DEGREES. THE DIRECTION OF LANDING WAS 140 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CFI TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE, AND HIS DELAY IN PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE THE DOWNDRAFT, THE GUSTING WINDS, AND THE SOFT RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA174