Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182E N3393Y, Sunday 12 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3393Y
MSN: 18254393
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:So. Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she did not lean the mixture or check the density altitude prior to initiating the intersection takeoff from near the middle of the runway. The pilot stated that no mechanical problems were experienced and that she aborted the attempted takeoff upon realizing inadequate engine power was being produced to lift off before reaching the end of the runway. The airplane overran the end of the runway and collided with rough terrain. The calculated density altitude was approximately 7100 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to use all available runway. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA350

Location