Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N4763J, Sunday 12 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1993
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4763J
MSN: MB195
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Resaca, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FAILING TO DEVELOP SUFFICIENT POWER ON THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE PILOT REJECTED THE TAKEOFF AND PERFORMED ANOTHER RUNUP CHECK. ON THE SECOND TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CLIMBOUT AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE OFF-FIELD. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND ON LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: NOT DETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA158

Location