Accident Van's RV-3 N115DB, Saturday 11 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115DB
MSN: 11049
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KSVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LOW PASS MANEUVER OVER THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH NEARBY, UTILITY LINES ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT SPEEDS MORE THAN 200 MPH AND THERE WAS NO ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE COLLISION; THE SOUTHERLY FLIGHT PATH PLACED THE SUN INTO THE PILOT EYES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE, NOR WERE AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS NOTICED OR HEARD BY THE GROUND OBSERVERS.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID UTILITY LINES. A FACTOR WAS THE SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA156

Location