Accident Piper PA-28-181 N38602, Friday 10 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1993
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Maxair, Inc.
Registration: N38602
MSN: 287790568
Total airframe hrs:6134 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Destination airport:(KYZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON A RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY. THE PILOT REPORTED TO AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL MISMANAGEMENT AND FAILURE TO LEAN THE MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE FUEL AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA355

Location