Accident Cessna 172 N2437E, Thursday 9 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Brentco Aerial Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N2437E
MSN: 17271282
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11734 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madison, GA (52A)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL PATROL FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF IN THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA152

Location