Accident Cessna 172N N8067E, Monday 6 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8067E
MSN: 17272125
Total airframe hrs:1065 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND WHILE SEARCHING FOR A MISSING AIRCRAFT. HE INITIATED A TURN, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA193

Location