Accident Cessna 182A N4847D, Monday 6 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4847D
MSN: 34947
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3108 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potrero, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The touchdown and initial ground roll were normal until the aircraft encountered a raised surface irregularity in the dirt airstrip. The nose wheel lifted after contact with the irregularity, and, when the nose wheel contacted the ground again, the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft nosed over. The nose wheel and fork assembly separated from the nose strut as the nose wheel was lifted off the airstrip by the irregularity. The upper torque link had failed at a point about one inch below the upper attach point. The aircraft was examined by FAA airworthiness inspectors who reported that the upper torque link fracture face exhibited overload characteristics with a clean appearance, and no discoloration or beach markings were evident.

Probable Cause: The overload failure of the upper nose gear torque link and the subsequent separation of the nose wheel and fork assembly from the nose gear strut. A factor in the accident was the surface irregularity in the dirt landing strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA344

Location