Accident Mooney M20C N78992, Saturday 4 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:21:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78992
MSN: 2026
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2291 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomsburg, PA (N13
Destination airport:Clarksville, TN (KCKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 570 NAUTICAL MILES CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ORIGINATED FROM THE BLOOMSBURG MUNICIPAL AIRPORT IN BLOOMSBURG, PENNSYLVANIA, AND HAD A FINAL DESTINATION OF OUTLAW FIELD LOCATED IN CLARKSVILLE, TENNESSEE. THE PILOT STATED THAT A FEW MILES FROM OUTLAW FIELD, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK QUANTITY WAS MEASURED TO BE ABOUT ONE INCH DEEP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 48 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ALSO STATED, 'I MADE SOME REAL FUNDAMENTAL ERRORS IN FUEL CALCULATION, DISTANCE OF FLIGHT, [AND] TIME ZONE CHANGE. THE MOST SERIOUS ERROR I THINK WAS THE REFUSAL TO BELIEVE THAT I HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INNACURATE PREFLIGHT FUEL CONSUPTION CALCULATIONS AND INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA157

Location