Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N62JE, Friday 1 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1989
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62JE
MSN: 448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SALMON, ID (KSMN)
Destination airport:MCCALL, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a cross-country flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane but did not arrive at his intended destination and was reported missing. A search of the area did not locate airplane wreckage and was suspended. Almost 3 years after the accident, the wreckage was subsequently located in remote terrain about 11 miles northeast of the flight's intended destination. At that time, the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) was not notified that the wreckage was located. In October 2018, an individual reported to the NTSB that he had located the door of the accident airplane. No other wreckage was located. The cause of the accident is undetermined due to the lack of evidence.

Probable Cause: A collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 31 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA187