Accident Cessna 150H N23192, Saturday 4 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23192
MSN: 15068784
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2805 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Ranger, TX (F23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED NORTHWEST REGIONAL AIRPORT, FORT WORTH, TEXAS, WITH THE INTENTION OF FLYING TO RANGER, TEXAS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE RANGER AIRPORT, SO HE TURNED AROUND AND PROCEEDED BACK TOWARDS FORT WORTH. NEAR WEATHERFORD, TEXAS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE AND SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN POWER WAS LOST, BOTH FUEL GAUGES REGISTERED ONE QUARTER FULL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS HAD NOT BEEN COMPROMISED, THE TANKS WERE EMPTY, AND THERE WERE NO FUEL STAINS ON THE GROUND. THE SALVAGE CREW REPORTED FINDING APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF GALLON AND ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS, RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO HAVE THE AIRPLANE SERVICED TO CAPACITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND HIS ERRONEOUS FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA253

Location