Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2189H, Saturday 4 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Illinois Valley Flying Club
Registration: N2189H
MSN: 28-7990211
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Stn, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolling Green, OH (1G0
Destination airport:(4G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN LONG. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO CLIMB FAST ENOUGH, SO HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS. AS THE FLAPS RETRACTED, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED. IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN ANGLED OFF THE RUNWAY, SLID INTO BRUSH AND TREES, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING), AND HIS IMPROPER RAISING OF THE FLAPS AT A LOW AIRSPEED AFTER LIFT-OFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA165

Location