Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5942D, Friday 3 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Roger Schroeder
Registration: N5942D
MSN: 22-4605
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1682 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clay Center, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE THE PILOT REMARKED TO A PASSENGER THAT THE RUNWAY SURFACE FELT SOFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE GRASS ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS EIGHT INCHES HIGH. ACCELERATION DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS SLOW ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. HE STATED HE ATTAINED 55 MPH AND EXTENDED FULL FLAPS AFTER USING 75 PERCENT OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 25 FEET WHERE IT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE'S NOSEWHEEL STRUCK A COMBINE RUT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THREE FOOT HIGH GRASS.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning by the pilot. Factors associated with this accident were a soft runway with high grass and the airplane's failure to attain a climb once airborne.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA350

Location