Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N55501, Friday 3 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Jay Brost
Registration: N55501
MSN: 75-4740
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:CONTINENTAL R-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delevan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harvard, IL (0C0)
Destination airport:(C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VINTAGE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 36 WITH A CROSSWIND. ACCORDING TO THE FRONT SEAT PILOT/PASSENGER, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO WEATHER VANE AS THE TAILWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN AT WHICH TIME THE REAR SEAT PILOT MADE HARD RUDDER AND BRAKE INPUTS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, DAMAGING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER AND THE TOP WING'S UPPER SURFACE.

Probable Cause: the excessive use of brakes and rudder by the pilot-in-command. A factor related to the accident was the pilot-in-command's lack of total experience in this type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA349

Location