Accident AgustaWestland AW139 I-COLK, Saturday 16 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Avincis Aviation Italia
Registration: I-COLK
MSN: 31119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Rosa Summit, near Capanna Margherita Refuge -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Borgosesia
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AgustaWestland AW139 rescue helicopter crashed on a snowy northern slope of Monte Rosa, on the Swiss-Italian border. The helicopter was on a rescue mission top the Capanna Regina Margherita refuge, located at an altitude of 4,554 metres.
All 4 people on board (the pilot, alpine rescue technician, flight technician and dog handler) survived.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-sul-monte-rosa-sopralluogo-operativo-ansv/

https://www.lastampa.it/verbano-cusio-ossola/2024/03/16/news/monte_rosa_elicottero_118_precipita_intervento_capanna_margherita-14151268/
https://www.quotidianocanavese.it/photogallery/elicottero-118-precipitato-borgosesia-monte-rosa-48993/101758
https://www.vcoazzurratv.it/elicottero-118-precipitato-sul-monte-rosa/informazione/?fbclid=IwAR2oaDNzmSxNfO5nFPHFPchosa0mtuYtfxiUIvsTZ0VDDoinFq_yRbWLE2o_aem_AcXmw9YUownIvTuTsj0I60QN1u_ZQnJU9kBwkt_DZ22qQm8W2L2rkrPmojmJ2_OVBaE
https://www.iltempo.it/attualita/2024/03/16/video/monte-rosa-incidente-elicottero-118-soccorso-capanna-margherita-condizioni-38772287/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2015 I-COLK INAER Aviation Italia 0 Sassofortino (GR) non
Collision with pole or wires

Location

Media: