Accident Cessna U206E N206EC, Monday 9 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:Cheney, Ernest, J.
Registration: N206EC
MSN: U20601603
Total airframe hrs:7101 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-F2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendive, MT (KGDV)
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non instrument-rated pilot obtained two separate weather briefings on the late afternoon and following morning prior to departing on his intended flight from Glendive, MT, to McCall, ID. He was advised by the briefer that 'VFR flight was not recommended' due to a low pressure system in Montana along with obscurations. The flight departed Glendive; and approximately 4 hours later, the pilot radioed Great Falls AFSS looking for a VFR airport available for landing. Witnesses observed seeing the aircraft exit clouds (bases approximately 6,000 feet MSL or 800 feet AGL) and break up, with both wings separating. Weather at the site was described as 'low clouds' and 'overcast' with poor visibility. Both wing struts separated at the strut-to-fuselage attach points, and the right wing was found in two separate pieces just short of the intact left wing. Both wings impacted terrain short of the fuselage ground impact site. The wing spar carry-through channel was observed to have separated just inboard of the right wing-root to fuselage attach point. The fracture surfaces were characteristic of instantaneous overload separations. All horizontal and vertical control surfaces remained with the fuselage except the right elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's flight into known adverse weather and the subsequent overload and separation of the right wing-strut fuselage-to-strut attach point. Factors contributing were clouds and obscuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA133

Location