Accident Bellanca 17-30 N6582V, Friday 3 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6582V
MSN: 30256
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1832 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakesburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON TOUCHING DOWN AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DID NOT SEE THE FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING AND CONTACTED ONE FENCE POST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE FENCE POST AND HIS MIDJUDGING THE AIRPLANE GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA348

Location