Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39527, Thursday 2 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39527
MSN: 32R-7887103
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2781 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWLW)
Destination airport:Sonora, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the aircraft was on the takeoff ground roll when he lost directional control and the aircraft began turning to the left. The pilot noted that he applied full right rudder but was unable to regain control. The aircraft veered off the runway, ground looped and sheared off the landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA341

Location