Accident Mooney M20J N191ER, Thursday 2 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N191ER
MSN: 24-3252
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE FAILED. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AHEAD AND INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING, BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT AND LANDED HARD ON THE AIRPORT PROPERTY. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND BOTH WING FUEL TANK SUMP DRAINS AND THE GASCOLATOR WERE DRAINED TO CHECK FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. A TEST PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE SERVO WAS DISASSAMBLED WHICH REVEALED CONTAMINANT RESEMBLING GASKET MATERIAL INSIDE THE MIXTURE HOUSING ASSEMBLY. ACCORDING TO OVERHAUL PERSONNEL, THE LOCATION OF THE CONTAMINANT COULD CAUSE A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SERVO HAD ACCUMULATED 498.5 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: CONTAMINATION/BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL INJECTION CONTROL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA187