Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7507P, Thursday 2 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Donald W Doran
Registration: N7507P
MSN: 24-2708
Total airframe hrs:2875 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribou, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lewiston, ME (KLEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD COMPLETED HIS PRETAKEOFF CHECKS AND RUN-UP SUCCESSFULLY. HE STATED THAT HE DEPARTED AND WAS AT 870 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE IMMEDIATELY CHECKED THE FUEL SELECTOR AND TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD ABOUT A QUARTER MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE, AND IT WAS REVEALED THAT BOTH LEFT AND RIGHT AUXILLARY TANKS WERE FULL, WHILE THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE FAA THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOPPED OFF A WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HE HAD FLOWN 2.12 HOURS SINCE REFUELING. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN TANKS CAPACITY IS 30 GALLONS EACH, AND THE FUEL CONSUMPTION IS 14.3 GPH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT TANK FOR TAKEOFF. TEST DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA150