Accident Beechcraft P35 N8527M, Tuesday 31 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8527M
MSN: D-7191
Total airframe hrs:2540 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, MO
Destination airport:Amana, IA (C11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT AN AIRPORT IN OTTUMWA, IOWA; HOWEVER, WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A CROP FIELD. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS A LEAK IN THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER GASKET.

Probable Cause: an oil leak in the oil filter adapter. A factor was landing in a crop field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA345

Location