Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9016Y, Monday 30 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9016Y
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victory, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE HAD NO BRAKES ON THE LEFT SIDE SO HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THE BRAKES WERE MODIFIED WITH A CLEVELAND BRAKE MODIFICATION. HE STATED THE BOLT HEADS PULLED THROUGH THE BACKING PLATE. HE DID NOT SUBMIT ANY PARTS FOR EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKE SYSTEM. FACTOR WAS THE INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOPING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA163

Location