Accident Cessna 182G N2082R, Monday 30 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Silver Sky Aviation
Registration: N2082R
MSN: 18255282
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3835 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the aircraft attempting to land on runway 27. At a point about one third of the way down the runway the aircraft was in a nose high attitude and still 50 feet over the runway with full flaps. The witnesses said that as the aircraft reached the halfway point on the runway the nose pitched down and it rapidly descended toward the pavement. The engine sounds were heard by the witnesses to increase, and, as the aircraft achieved about 30 feet above the runway, the aircraft began to oscillate with an erratic movement. The aircraft then turned sharply to the right, paralleling runway 34 and aligned with a taxiway. As the aircraft disappeared behind some bushes, the witnesses observed a cloud of dust. Subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed a damaged right wing and horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: 1) the pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate airspeed during an attempted go around, 2) his failure to retract the landing flaps, and 3) the resulting inadvertent entry into a stall/mush condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA376

Location