Accident Beechcraft 95 N9CE, Sunday 29 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1993
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9CE
MSN: TD-95
Total airframe hrs:5493 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIGM)
Destination airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The propeller separated from the left engine after experiencing a propeller blade separation from its hub assembly. The pilot landed, gear-up, in an open area. A metallurgical examination on the separated propeller blade revealed fatigue cracking of its retention screw. The retention screw was the subject of two service bulletins which were issued by the manufacturer on October 23, 1981, and August 27, 1982. These bulletins required replacement of the older retention screws with the newer retention screws at the next overhaul. The recommended overhaul time for this propeller assembly is five calendar years or 2,000 hours, whichever comes first. The engine log book revealed the last recorded propeller overhaul was performed on January 5, 1978.

Probable Cause: the fatigue cracking of the propeller blade retention screw. A factor was the maintenance service bulletins for the propeller were not performed on the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA338

Location