Accident Piper PA-28-140 N471FT, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:22:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N471FT
MSN: 28-7325616
Total airframe hrs:4286 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT REFUELED THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE FINAL LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY AND HAD MISJUDGED THE AMOUNT OF FUEL THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. EN ROUTE THERE WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT INITIATED A NIGHT FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND TREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS, THE PILOT'S MISCALCULATION OF THE AMOUNT OF FUEL REQUIRED FOR THE FLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA247

Location