Accident Cessna 150M N63626, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Cortland Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N63626
MSN: 15077439
Total airframe hrs:5581 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N03)
Destination airport:(N03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE 'ROUNDOUT [WAS] TOO HIGH...AIRCRAFT BOUNCED...AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AGAIN...LOWERED NOSE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL ATTITUDE...NOSE WHEEL MADE CONTACT WITH RUNWAY TOO HARD AND COLLAPSED.'

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a hard landing and collapse of the nose gear. A factor was the student pilot's inexperience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA182

Location