Accident Cessna 172P N65655, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65655
MSN: 17275801
Total airframe hrs:5970 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING AT 11,500 FEET MSL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE RIDGE LINE INTO A VALLEY. WHEN HE REALIZED THERE WAS NO ESCAPE ROUTE, HE INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO TREES.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND IN DESCENDING INTO A VALLEY AT AN ALTITUDE PROVIDING NO ESCAPE ROUTE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA105