Accident Enstrom F28A N269Q, Friday 27 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1993
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Mark Lavoie
Registration: N269Q
MSN: 294
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2691 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMMK)
Destination airport:(KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. DURING THE MANEUVER THE ENGINE LOST COMPLETE POWER. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND HARD, BECAME AIRBORNE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM AND SEPARATED THE BOOM FROM THE FUSELAGE. A TEST RUN PERFORMED ON THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA175