Accident Cessna 172M N80476, Sunday 22 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80476
MSN: 17266609
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND COMMENCED HEAVY BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SIGN AND HIT A DITCH BEFORE STOPPING. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS REPORTED OR FOUND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA332