Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N450EC, Saturday 21 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450EC
MSN: 75-4639
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMPLETE POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED DURING A PRACTICE FLIGHT AS THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING A LOW PASS DOWN A RUNWAY WITH A WING WALKER STRAPPED TO THE UPPER WING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT MANEUVER BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A WOODED RESIDENTIAL AREA. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE TOPS OF THE TREES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE FEEL NOSE FIRST TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY A FAILED FUEL PUMP, BUT HE DID NOT SUBMIT THE PUMP FOR EXAMINATION. THE WING WALKER, STATED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. ON SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE BY THE FAA REVEALED SOME FUEL IN THE TANK AND FUEL SPILLAGE AROUND THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA243