Accident Cessna 150H N6933S, Saturday 21 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Roger's Ultralights, Inc.
Registration: N6933S
MSN: 15067633
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5613 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (KILM)
Destination airport:Matthews, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT BEGAN HIS INITIAL DESCENT FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART ATTEMPT, THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET FROM THE INTENDED RUNWAY. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE WIRE ON THE GROUND AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK AN AIRPORT NAVAID BUILDING BEFORE COMING TO REST. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND .5 GALLONS IN THE LEFT TANK. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK FUEL QUANTITY NOR DID HE REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AT HIS STOP IN WILMINGTON. THE PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR BOTH STATED THAT THEY WERE UNAWARE OF THE VARIANCES BETWEEN ACTUAL AIRCRAFT CONSUMPTION RATES AND THOSE OUTLINED IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETERMINE ACTUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION ENROUTE. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA146