Accident Cessna 172 N5653G, Saturday 21 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Eric Richmond
Registration: N5653G
MSN: 17271910
Total airframe hrs:1407 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (2I4)
Destination airport:(KUYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD CONDUCTED THREE SUCCESSFUL LANDINGS, AND ON THE FOURTH LANDING AND TOUCHDOWN, HE PARTIALLY APPLIED THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, BUT THE PILOT MANAGED TO STRAIGHTEN THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED PARTIAL POWER TO THE ENGINE AND BACK PRESSURE TO THE YOKE. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN AND FLOATED TO THE RIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN IT IMPACTED A DIRT EMBANKMENT AND THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT BROKE OFF.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER LANDING, AND SUBSEQUENT DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA165

Location