Accident Ultimate 10-80 N51677, Saturday 21 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Ultimate 10-80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51677
MSN: SB-2171
Engine model:ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the noncertificated pilot's failure to follow the prescribed vfr procedures and poor visual lookout. The other aircraft pilot's restricted visual lookout was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA331

Location