Accident Piper PA-18 N54938, Wednesday 18 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1993
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54938
MSN: 18-7709024
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7155 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Delta Rv, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND THAT CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THE LEFT WING SUDDENLY WENT DOWN TO ALMOST 90 DEGREES AND HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT, PASSENGER, AND THREE GROUND WITNESSES SAID THE WINDS HAD BEEN VARIABLE AND GUSTY. THE PILOT WAITED ON THE RUNWAY FOR SEVERAL MINUTES FOR MORE FAVORABLE WINDS BEFORE STARTING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA153

Location