Accident Beechcraft A23 N3552R, Wednesday 18 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1993
Time:05:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3552R
MSN: M-726
Total airframe hrs:2558 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Pleasant, WV (3I2
Destination airport:Point Marion, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING THE ILS RWY 18 APPROACH AND STRUCK TREES 3 MILES FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY AIRPORT ELEVATION HEIGHT. WHEN INTERVIEWED, HE SAID THAT DUE TO THE FOG HE WAS LOOKING OUTSIDE FOR THE AIRPORT AND WHEN HE LOOKED BACK INSIDE HE REALIZED HE WAS LOW. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE ADDED POWER, THE AIRPLANE WAS ALREADY IN THE TREES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow IFR procedures in which he descended below the decision height without visual detection of the runway. Factors are the fog conditions, trees and the pilot's inattention to altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA161

Location