Serious incident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A N392PT, Tuesday 17 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3A
Owner/operator:Pet Incorporated
Registration: N392PT
MSN: 5110
Total airframe hrs:434 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alton, MO (KALN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW EXPERIENCED AN UNCOMMANDED YAW TO THE RIGHT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FL410 WITH THE AUTO PILOT ENGAGED. A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S RUDDER CONTROL REVEALED THAT THE SHAFT PORTION OF THE RUDDER QUADRANT WAS FRACTURED. METALLURGICAL EVALUATION OF THE FRACTURED SURFACE REVEALED THAT THE SEPARATION OF THE SHAFT PORTION WAS THE RESULT OF STRESS CORROSION CRACKING THAT INITIATED FROM OPPOSITE SIDES OF THE SHAFT AND PROGRESSED INWARD UNTIL ABOUT 60% OF THE SHAFT CROSS SECTION CRACKED DUE TO POOR CHOICE OF MATERIAL, IMPROPER RADIUS, AND EXCESSIVE TORQUE ON THE SHAFT NUT.

Probable Cause: THE FRACTURE OF THE RUDDER QUADRANT DUE TO STRESS CORROSION. A FACTOR WAS THE MANUFACTURER'S IMPROPER SELECTION OF MATERIAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93IA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93IA242

Location