Accident Cessna 152 N25379, Tuesday 17 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northern Colorado Air Charter
Registration: N25379
MSN: 15280626
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4766 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carr, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A PRACTICE SOFT FIELD TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP. THE LANDING WAS FROM WEST TO EAST WITH THE WIND FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST AND WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT DISREGARDING THE TAILWIND, AND ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA104

Location