Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8451K, Monday 16 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Airwork Ent Of Florida Inc.
Registration: N8451K
MSN: 700B
Total airframe hrs:9089 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN TO THE SOUTH, AND WAS MANEUVERING BACK TOWARDS THE WEST BEGINNING TO LEVEL OUT AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL, WHEN THE AIRPLANE FELT MUSHY AND STARTED TO SETTLE INTO THE TREES. THE CHEMICAL LOAD WAS JETTISONED AND FULL POWER WAS APPLIED; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED. REVIEW OF THE PILOTS OPERATING HANDBOOK INDICATES THE POWER OFF STALL SPEED TO BE 60 MPH. THE PILOT STATED HIS AIRSPEED AT THE TIME OF COLLISION WITH THE TREES WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 60 TO 65 IAS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS) WHILE MANEUVERING RESULTING IN A STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA176