Accident Beechcraft E18S N171LG, Monday 28 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Avmac Air
Registration: N171LG
MSN: BA-120
Total airframe hrs:9497 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Freeport (MYGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE AT 6,000 FEET, 46 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE FAA MIAMI FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND RECEIVED THE CURRENT WEATHER RADAR DATA FOR HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT THEN REPORTED HE HAD AN EMERGENCY. WHEN THE CONTROLLER REQUESTED THE NATURE OF THE EMERGENCY, THE PILOT STATED FIRE ONBOARD. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT AND ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PILOT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DEBRIS FROM THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED FLOATING ON THE OCEAN. NONE OF THE DEBRIS HAD FIRE DAMAGE. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS NOT LOCATED AND RECOVERED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04334