Accident Cessna 177A N30393, Sunday 15 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Richard O'loughlin
Registration: N30393
MSN: 17701231
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PREFLIGHTING THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED FOR A CROSS COUNTRY. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT SMELLED SMOKE AND AFTERWARDS HE EXPERIENCED THE LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL. THE PILOT USED TRIM AND THROTTLE CONTROL TO DESCEND THE AIRPLANE, BUT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD DURING THE FLARE DUE TO REDUCED AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE BATTERY COVER HAD NOT BEEN SECURED PROPERLY. THE BATTERY WAS FOUND UPSIDE DOWN, LAYING ACROSS CONTROL CABLES. BOTH PRIMARY ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLES, AND THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE, WERE SEPARATED DUE TO ELECTRICAL ARCING.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE BATTERY BOX COVER BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA156