Accident Cessna 305A N53136, Sunday 15 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Aerial Advertising, Inc.
Registration: N53136
MSN: 23428
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach Haven, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:(47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S THIRD BANNER TOW FLIGHT OF THE DAY. THE FIRST AND SECOND BANNER DROPS WERE SUCCESSFUL. ON THE THIRD DROP, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RELEASE THE BANNER AND IT DRAGGED ON THE GROUND, THEN INTO THE WATER OF A NEARBY BAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE BANNER WENT INTO THE WATER, THE RESULTANT DRAG WAS TOO MUCH FOR THE AIRCRAFT TO OVERCOME. HE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE WATER. THE PILOT STATED THAT UNKNOWN TO HIM, THE THIRD TOW LINE WAS 50 TO 75 FEET LONGER THAN THE OTHERS. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE TOW RELEASE MECHANISM WAS ACTUATED SIX TIMES (WITHOUT A LOAD), AND IT FUNCTIONED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE BANNER RELEASE SYSTEM TO FUNCTION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT ONCE THE BANNER BEGAN DRAGGING IN THE WATER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LACK OF COORDINATION BETWEEN THE PILOT AND GROUND PERSONNEL TO INFORM THE PILOT OF THE EXTRA LENGTH OF THE TOW LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA157