Accident Piper PA-22-150 N9666D, Saturday 14 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1993
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9666D
MSN: 22-6582
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellis, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to takeoff from a county road. The airplane had full fuel, four persons aboard, and the road sloped upward in the direction of takeoff. The air temperature was approximately 93 degrees. The airplane started sinking and drifting to the left while the pilot was flying in ground effect. The airplane drifted off of the road and nosed-over in a ditch. The estimated density altitude at the time of the accident was 4,800' msl.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Factors in the accident are the pilot's premature liftoff, his failure to keep the airplane properly aligned during the initial climb, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA323