Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7993, Friday 13 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Anf Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N7993
MSN: 854
Total airframe hrs:8900 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE BEGAN BACKFIRING AND RUNNING ROUGH SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS REMEDIAL ACTIONS DID NOT ALLEVIATE THE POWER LOSS AND HE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING IN A RICE FIELD WHICH WAS THE ONLY OPTION AVAILABLE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED AS THE OPERATOR DISPOSED OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA239

Location