Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8227K, Thursday 12 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8227K
MSN: 637B
Total airframe hrs:5749 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioneer, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE BY BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BY BOTH PILOTS, AND THE DEPARTING PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2000 N8255K James Aerial Spraying 0 Erick, OK sub

Location